MGA Recent Results

The annual MGA Member-Guest Tournament wrapped up yesterday after an exciting multi-hole playoff. Congratulations to the overall winners, Alan Cornwell and Ralph Breeze, and to all the flight winners. A special thanks goes out to the MGA tournament planning committee, RBCC staff, and all the players for making this another great event!
CHAMPIONS Alan Cornwell and Ralph Breeze
2nd PLACE Clayton Smith and Andrew Smith
ARNOLD PALMER FLIGHT (1st FLIGHT)
1st Place Matt Herndon and Mark Connelly
2nd Place Dwight Mills and Ed Hely
3rd Place John Gonzalez and Clark Brown
4th Place Bob Mathers and Dennis MacArthur
JACK NICKLAUS FLIGHT (2nd FLIGHT)
1st Place Clayton Smith and Andrew Smith
2nd Place Austin Elliott and John Olson
3rd Place Rick Folio and Lu Rivera
4th Place Chris Poate and Sven Kessler
BEN HOGAN FLIGHT (3rd FLIGHT)
1st Place Sparky Storts and Mark Durkin
2nd Place Jordan Mathers and Nick Ward
3rd Place Scott MacNeill and Russell Witten
4th Place Steve Halprin and Dean Rusnak
SAM SNEAD FLIGHT (4th FLIGHT)
1st Place Dennis Barnett and Mike Barnett
2nd Place Ted Kopec and Mike Blakely
3rd Place John Radgowski and William Snow
4th Place Tyler Kaushagen and John Miller
BOBBY JONES FLIGHT (5th FLIGHT)
1st Place Mike Flowers and Joe Fagundes
2nd Place Eric Alber and Bo Burns
3rd Place Joe Nacchia and Doug Robbins
4th Place Bobby Webb and Brian Brennan
GARY PLAYER FLIGHT (6th FLIGHT)
1st Place Alan Cornwell and Ralph Breeze
2nd Place Brad Coon and Juan Robinson
3rd Place John Rickard and Richie Edwards
4th Place Stanley Bruce Powell and Bill Greenwald
BYRON NELSON FLIGHT (7th FLIGHT)
1st Place Alan Loudermilk and Gary Bowman
2nd Place Russell White and Dan Williams
3rd Place Indio Balderrama and Ralph Vogler
4th Place Austin Moe and Hal Laird
GARY SARAZEN FLIGHT (8th FLIGHT)
1st Place Bill Markowski and Chris Anderson
2nd Place (tie) Al Haberbusch and Jim Miller
2nd Place (tie) Jeff Waits and Andrew Waits
4th Place Rob and Lawrence Mann

2019 MGA Member-Guest Tournament Results

The 2019 MGA Member-Guest Tournament was held at RBCC on October 17-19. Congratulations to 1st Place Champions, Marv McKinley and Fred Gross! 2nd Place went to Stanley Bruce Powell and Bill Greenwald.

Many thanks to all who participated and those who supported this fantastic annual event.

CHAMPIONS Marv McKinley and Fred Gross

2nd PLACE Stanley Bruce Powell and Bill Greenwald

FLIGHT 1

1st Place: Mike Jones and Mike Jones, Jr.

2nd Place Clayton Smith and Andrew Smith

3rd Place Adam Vafides and Nick Ward

FLIGHT 2

1st Place (4 Way Tie)

Marv McKinley and Fred Gross

Jamie Harrington and Rodney Haddock

Chris Poate and Sven Kessler

Roger Bloor and Bill Grigsby

FLIGHT 3

1st Place: Bob Koenigkramer and Wes Feudner

2nd Place: Reed White and Andy Poveda

3rd Place: Eric North and Chris Larkin

FLIGHT 4

1st Place: Al Ward and Rob Dunn

2nd Place: Stanley Bruce Powell and Bill Greenwald

3rd Place: Randy Sims and Steve Manthey

FLIGHT 5

1st Place: Brad Coon and Juan Robinson

2nd Place: Mike Moreland and Harry Gates

3rd Place: John Radgowski and William Snow

FLIGHT 6

1st Place: Bob Koehler and John Stevens

2nd Place: Bill Markowski and Tom Fox

3rd Place: John Rickard and Richie Edwards

FLIGHT 7

1st Place: Bill Meeboer and George Sebren

2nd Place: Bill Loll and Carl Eisenbrei

3rd Place: Tim O’Keefe and Vince O’Keefe

 

2019 MGA Deep Freeze Tournament Results

The Rocky Bayou Country Club MGA Deep Freeze Tournament was held March 16th and 17th. Congratulations to our 2019 Champions! Thanks go out to tournament coordinators Kevin McGarry and Shane Dowd, many behind-the-scenes MGA volunteers, and the great staff at RBCC!

Jones Division Championship Flight: Mark Chambers and Jordan Maynor

Jones Division First Flight: George Gann and Eric Underwood

Jones Division Second Flight: Richie Edwards and Kenny Ainsworth

Nicklaus Division Championship Flight: Alan Wood and Rick Folio

Nicklaus Division First Flight: Skip Lockwood and John Raymer

Palmer Division Championship Flight: Rusty Napier and Jim Szabo

2018 MGA Member-Guest Winners

Brandon Kelley and Tim English

2018 MGA Deep Freeze Tournament Results

The Rocky Bayou Country Club MGA Deep Freeze Tournament was held March 17th and 18th. Congratulations to our 2018 Champions! Many thanks to tournament coordinator Bob Koenigkramer, our numerous RBCC Member volunteers, and our great staff for making the tournament a success!

Palmer Division: Champions Jim Somrak and Dwight Mills

Nicklaus Division: Champions Ralph Matthews and David Hancock

Jones Division: Champions Matt Johnson and Bob Mathers

Bob Koenigkramer,  Jim Somrak, Dwight Mills, Rick Deckert

Bob Koenigkramer, Ralph Matthews, David Hancock, Rick Deckert

Bob Koenigkramer, Matt Johnson, Bob Mathers, Rick Deckert